News

We’d love your support! Mike Geric Construction has been named a finalist in multiple categories including “People Choice”. Click here to vote for Mike Geric Construction!

Media Release via Victoria Residential Builders Association – The finalists for the 2017 Construction Achievements and Renovations of Excellence (CARE)

Awards of Vancouver Island were announced today by the Victoria Residential Builders Association. They represent Canada’s leaders in sustainable West Coast design and construction showcasing the very best in new homes, renovations, kitchens, bathrooms and outdoor living spaces. “These outstanding projects demonstrate how West Coast living is an important part of home design and construction in our region,” says Maurizio Conforti, Chair of the 2017 CARE Awards. “I congratulate the Finalists on their achievement and leadership in sustainable building practices.”

CARE Awards finalists are selected by a panel of industry professionals using criteria such as architectural design, quality workmanship, creative use of space, and energy efficiency. The categories are Residential Planning, Design & Construction; Interior Design; Commercial Planning & Design; Customer Service; Sales & Marketing; Special Achievement; and Special Interest.

The Gold winners will be announced at the CARE Awards gala on Friday, Sept 29 at the Fairmont Empress Hotel. The public will select the winner of the People’s Choice Award from finalist photos displayed at Hillside Centre from August 28 to Sept 10, and at www.careawards.ca. Voters are entered to win a stay at Long Beach Lodge Resort, www.longbeachlodgeresort.com, 2002 CARE Awards Project of the Year.

“The People’s Choice Award offers the opportunity to view projects ranging from affordable family communities to waterfront dream homes,” says Casey Edge, Executive Director, VRBA. “We invite the public to drop by Hillside Centre and vote for their favourite.” The Victoria Residential Builders Association created the CARE Awards in 1991 to recognize Canada’s finest in sustainable West Coast design and construction.

The 2017 CARE Awards Finalists may be viewed at www.vrba.ca and www.careawards.ca. VRBA appreciates the generosity and support of the following
2017 CARE Awards Sponsors:

GOLD: BC Housing; bClear Benefits; Built Green; Coast Capital Savings; FortisBC; Hourigan’s Flooring; McLaren Properties Ltd.; Slegg Building Materials; Travelers Insurance Company of Canada; Victoria Real Estate Board
SILVER: Aviva – National Home Warranty
MEDIA: CFAX/CTV; Times Colonist
BRONZE: Trail Appliances

2017 CARE Awards Finalists
Best Single Family Detached Custom Home under 2,500 sq. ft.
Christopher Developments and KB Design – Madrona Adagio
Clarkston Construction – Hilltop
James’ Joinery – Meadow

Best Single Family Detached Custom Home over 2,500 sq. ft.
Aryze Developments and Ryan Hoyt Designs Inc. – King Residence
Gary Sandhu Developments – Panorama Height
New West Development Corp. and Creative Spaciz – Hampton Haven
Seba Construction – The Sea Breeze

Best Single Family Detached Spec Home under 2,500 sq. ft.
Limona Group – Thetis Glen
Rayn Properties – Oxford

Best Single Family Detached Spec Home over 2,500 sq. ft.
Città Group and Eaglehurst Homes – The Fraser
Philco Construction – Dunmora Court

Best Single Family Detached Home $1,000,000 – $1,500,000
East Bay Developments and Step One Design – Coastal Classic
Falcon Heights Contracting – Newton Valley
GT Mann Contracting – Queenswood
R. Parsons Construction – Arbutus House

Best Single Family Detached Home $1,500,000 – $2,000,000
Falcon Heights Contracting, Mari Kushino Design and Ryan Hoyt Designs – Synergy
Seba Construction – The Rise
Zebra Group – Allbay

Best Multi-Family / Townhouse Project
Abstract Developments – London Arbour
Interactive Construction – Urban Green
Seba Construction – Cedar Walk

Best Outdoor Living Space
Christopher Developments and KB Design – Madrona Adagio
Creative Spaciz – Urban Retreat

Best New Home Design
James’ Joinery – Meadow
KB Design – Madrona Adagio
R. Parsons Construction Ltd. – Arbutus House
Step One Design – Coastal Classic

Best Innovative Feature
Abstract Developments – 8 on the Park
Aryze Developments – Two Sisters
Mike Geric Construction – Travino Square
Step One Design, East Bay Developments and ProNautic Interiors – Curve Appeal

Best Residential Renovation or Restoration under $300,000
Interactive Construction – Expanded Spaces
New West Development Corp. and Creative Spaciz – Finlayson Vista

Best Residential Renovation or Restoration $300,000 – $499,999
Falcon Heights Contracting – Fable Beach
Seabrook Developments – Cordova Bay

Best Residential Renovation or Restoration $500,000 – $999,999
Aryze Developments – Two Sisters (222 Dallas)
Aryze Developments – Two Sisters (226 Dallas)
Coast Prestige Homes, Jenny Martin Design and Ryan Hoyt Designs – Modern Acres

Best Residential Renovation or Restoration over $1,000,000
Coast Prestige Homes and Jenny Martin Design – Mise En Place
Villamar Construction – Waterfront Lane

Best Traditional Kitchen under 230 sq. ft.
Abstract Developments – London Arbour
Aryze Developments – Two Sisters (222 Dallas)
Hobson Woodworks and KM Interior Designs – Lakeview Chic
Story Construction, Nicala Hicks Design and Thomas Philips Woodworking – Characteristically White

Best Traditional Kitchen 230 – 250 sq. ft.
Falcon Heights Contracting – Fable Beach
Jason Good Custom Cabinets – Country Estate
Jason Good Custom Cabinets, Jenny Martin Design and Coast Prestige Homes – Mise En Place
Philco Construction – Dunmora Court

Best Traditional Kitchen 251 – 300 sq. ft.
Aryze Developments and Ryan Hoyt Designs – King Residence
GT Mann Contracting and Thomas Philips Woodworking – Queenswood
Jason Good Custom Cabinets, Goodison Construction and KM Interior Designs – Crestwood
South Shore Cabinetry – Farmhouse on the Lake

Best Traditional Kitchen over 300 sq. ft.
Creative Spaciz and New West Development Corp. – Hampton Haven
Falcon Heights Contracting and Splinters Millworks – Newton Valley
Jason Good Custom Cabinets – Shorecrest
Step One Design, East Bay Developments and ProNautic Interiors – Coastal Classic

Best Contemporary Kitchen under 225 sq. ft.
Christopher Developments, Zebra Interiors and Hobson Woodworks – Madrona Adagio
Coast Prestige Homes, Jenny Martin Design and Thomas Philips Woodworking – Modern Acres
James’ Joinery – Meadow
Jason Good Custom Cabinets – The Galley

Best Contemporary Kitchen 225 – 250 sq. ft.
Creative Spaciz – Urban Retreat
Jason Good Custom Cabinets, Integral Design and Lana Lounsbury Interiors – Elm
Jason Good Custom Cabinets, Integral Design and Lana Lounsbury Interiors – Iron Mountain
Zebra Group and Hobson Woodworks – Allbay

Best Contemporary Kitchen over 250 sq. ft.
Creative Spaciz and New West Development Corp. – Finlayson Vista
Falcon Heights Contracting and Mari Kushino Design – Synergy
Jason Good Custom Cabinets – The Haven
Thomas Philips Woodworking – The Bridge

Best Traditional Bathroom
Jason Good Custom Cabinets, Coast Prestige Homes and Jenny Martin Design – Mise En Place
(feminine)
Jason Good Custom Cabinets, Coast Prestige Homes and Jenny Martin Design – Mise En Place
(masculine)
Philco Construction – Dunmora Court
Villamar Construction – Waterfront Lane

Best Contemporary Bathroom
Interactive Construction – Estate on the Bay
Seabrook Developments – Cordova Bay

Best Master Suite under 500 sq. ft.
Christopher Developments, Zebra Interiors and KB Design – Madrona Adagio
Creative Spaciz – Urban Retreat
Falcon Heights Contracting – Newton Valley
Jason Good Custom Cabinets, Coast Prestige Homes and Jenny Martin Design – Mise En Place

Best Master Suite over 500 sq. ft.
Creative Spaciz and New West Development Corp. – Hampton Haven
Falcon Heights Contracting and Mari Kushino Design – Synergy
GT Mann Contracting – Queenswood
Jason Good Custom Cabinets – The Haven

Best Interior – Residential under 2,500 sq. ft.
Abstract Developments – Element
Abstract Developments – London Arbour
Christopher Developments and Zebra Interiors – Madrona Adagio
Creative Spaciz – Urban Retreat

Best Interior – Residential 2,500 – 3,499 sq. ft.
Aryze Developments – Two Sisters (222 Dallas)
Creative Spaciz and New West Development Corp. – Hampton Haven
Jenny Martin Design and Coast Prestige Homes – Modern Acres
Philco Construction – Dunmora Court

Best Interior – Residential 3,500 – 5,000 sq. ft.
Falcon Heights Contracting – Newton Valley
Jodi Foster Design + Planning – Vineyard Manor
Step One Design, East Bay Developments and ProNautic Interiors – Coastal Classic
Zebra Group and Hobson Woodworks – Allbay

Best Interior – Residential over 5,000 sq. ft.
Falcon Heights Contracting and Mari Kushino Design – Synergy
GT Mann Contracting – Queenswood
Jenny Martin Design and Coast Prestige Homes – Mise En Place
Villamar Construction – Waterfront Lane

Best Custom Millwork under 4,000 sq. ft.
Aryze Developments and Coast Cabinets – Two Sisters (222 Dallas)
Jason Good Custom Cabinets – The Haven
Jason Good Custom Cabinets and Coast Prestige Homes – Mise En Place
Step One Design, East Bay Developments and ProNautic Interiors – Curve Appeal

Best Custom Millwork over 4,000 sq. ft.
Falcon Heights Contracting and Mari Kushino Design – Synergy
Jason Good Custom Cabinets – Shorecrest
Villamar Construction – Waterfront Lane
Zebra Group and Hobson Woodworks – Allbay

Best Commercial Project (New or Renovated)
Story Construction – Backfit Clinic
Verity Construction and Westhills Land Corp – Westhills YMCA/YWCA Langford Aquatic Centre

Best Interior – Commercial
Michelle Matte Interiors – Redbrick
Seabrook Developments – Urban Smiles
Story Construction – Backfit Clinic Interior

Best Condominium / Mixed-Use Development
Abstract Developments – Element
BC Housing – Wilson’s Walk
Mike Geric Construction – Travino Square

Best Customer Service – Builder
Limona Group
Verity Construction

Best Sales Centre / Show Home
Eaglehurst Homes and Città Group – Eaglehurst Sales Centre
Jenny Martin Design – Cypress Sales Centre
Limona Group – Thetis Glen

Best Website – Company
Interactive Construction
South Shore Cabinetry

Best Website – Project
Eaglehurst Homes and Città Group – Eaglehurst
Limona Group – Thetis Glen

Best Overall Marketing Campaign
Aryze Developments – Frank
Eaglehurst Homes and Città Group – Eaglehurst
Limona Group – Thetis Glen

Best Heritage Project
Aryze Developments – Two Sisters
Concert Properties – Capital Park Heritage Homes

Award for Indoor Environmental Achievement and Energy Efficiency
Falcon Heights Contracting – Synergy
Interactive Construction – Urban Green
Limona Group – Summerstone
Mike Geric Construction – Travino Square

Green Builder of the Year – Small Volume
Falcon Heights Contracting
Interactive Construction

Green Builder of the Year – Large Volume
Limona Group
Mike Geric Construction
Verity Construction

Project of the Year
Christopher Developments and KB Design – Madrona Adagio
Falcon Heights Contracting – Newton Valley
Falcon Heights Contracting, Mari Kushino Design and Ryan Hoyt Designs – Synergy
Interactive Construction – Urban Green
Mike Geric Construction – Travino Square
Seba Construction – The Rise

MEDIA RELEASE via:
Victoria Residential Builders Association · #1-3690 Carey Road ·Victoria, BC · V8Z 4C2 ·Phone: (250) 383-5044 · Email: admin@vrba.ca · Websites: www.vrba.ca & www.careawards.ca